Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Atherton Realty website, www.athertonrealty.com.au.

Atherton Realty is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Atherton Realty is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Atherton Realty customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. The personal information that we may require may include your email address, your mobile telephone number, your home phone number and your physical address. By submitting your personal information you agree for Atherton Realty to use these details to contact you.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Atherton Realty takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new unanticipated provision of services.

Atherton Realty reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Atherton Realty reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Atherton Realty welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 07 4091 1611

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Atherton Realty,
24 Main Street Atherton, Qld 4883

E-mail: [email protected]

© 2016 - 2020 Atherton Realty, All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy
Powered by Eagle Software